Trusted by 50,000+ farmers across 11 statesFree delivery above ₹999Cash on delivery
🛒 Shop
Straight nitrogenous fertilisersFCO Schedule I

Calcium Cyanamide

A straight nitrogenous fertiliser specified under the Fertiliser Control Order, 1985 (Schedule I, Part A, 1(a), item 12). Key notified values: Total Nitrogen 19.5 min; Cyanamide nitrogen 15.0 min; Nitrate nitrogen 1.5 max. Added by S.O. 510(E) of 3 Feb 2018.

ScheduleSchedule I, Part A, 1(a)
Item no.12
Added byS.O. 510(E), 3 Feb 2018
Test methodsSchedule II, Part B, methods 2, 3, 20

Tip This is a compliance tool, so it is best viewed on a desktop or laptop. The phone version shows everything too.

Specification

As notified in the Order, line by line. Values are per cent by weight unless the line says otherwise.

How to read this table
  • Minimum means the product must contain at least this much; maximum means not more than this (moisture, impurities and heavy metals have a maximum).
  • Per cent by weight means grams in every 100 g of product: 0.5 per cent zinc is 5 g of zinc in every kg.
  • Tolerance: a lab result may fall slightly short of the notified value before the sample is called non-standard; the limits are in Schedule I, Part B.
  • S.O. … (E) is the number of the Gazette notification that made a change; “in force” (w.e.f., with effect from) is the date it started to apply.
ParameterNotified value
(i)Moisture per cent. by weight, maximum1.0
(ii)Total Nitrogen per cent. by weight, minimum19.5
(iii)Cyanamide nitrogen per cent. by weight, minimum15.0
(iv)Nitrate nitrogen per cent. by weight, maximum1.5
(v)Particle size — Not less than 90 per cent. of the material shall pass through 4 mm sieve and be retained on 1 mm IS sieve

Requirements—Every importer who intends to import Calcium Cyanamide into the country shall be required to follow the following requirements:—

  • (i) the importer shall print or cause to be printed on the bags containing fertilizers to the effect that the material is irritant to skin and eyes and the same shall be used by wearing hand gloves only;
  • (ii) the importer shall pack or cause to be packed hand gloves for use of farmers along with each container;
  • (iii) the importer shall provide or cause to be provided a leaflet indicating the following in the bags of fertilisers in which the material is packed:
  • (i) Avoid contact of the product with skin;
  • (ii) Wear protective clothing and gloves;
  • (iii) Wash hands and exposed skin after work and before meal.

Tolerance: how far a sample may fall short of a declared value is set in Schedule I, Part B; see the tolerance limits.

Test methods (Schedule II, Part B): method 2: Moisture (oven dry method); method 3: Nitrogen (total, ammoniacal, nitrate, urea nitrogen, biuret and others); method 20: Particle size.

Check a lab report

Compare the results of a lab test with this specification, line by line, including the tolerance allowed in Part B. Enter each result as on the report (per cent by weight unless the line says otherwise). A guide only: the report of a notified laboratory decides whether a sample is standard.

ParameterNotifiedLab resultResult
(i) Moisture1.0 maxtolerance 0.3 units
(ii) Total Nitrogen19.5 mintolerance 0.5 units
(iii) Cyanamide nitrogen15.0 mintolerance 0.5 units
(iv) Nitrate nitrogen1.5 max
(v) Particle size90% of the material mintolerance 7 units

Notification history

  • 3 Feb 2018S.O. 510(E): entry inserted

Before you make, label or buy it

  • Manufacturers and importers: each declared value on the label must meet the limit above; samples are tested by the notified method.
  • Dealers and farmers: check that the product name and declared contents on the pack match this specification, and keep the bill with the batch number.
  • Doses are not part of this specification: follow the label and local agricultural advice.

Questions? Ask our agri expert on WhatsApp.