Trusted by 50,000+ farmers across 11 statesFree delivery above ₹999Cash on delivery
🛒 Shop
NP complex fertilisersFCO Schedule I

Neem Coated Urea Ammonium Phosphate 28-28-0

An NP complex fertiliser specified under the Fertiliser Control Order, 1985 (Schedule I, Part A, 1(e), item 15). Key notified values: Total Nitrogen (Ammoniacal & Urea) 28.0 min; Ammoniacal nitrogen 9.0 min; Available phosphorus 28.0 min. Added by S.O. 3224(E) of 3 Oct 2017.

ScheduleSchedule I, Part A, 1(e)
Item no.15
Added byS.O. 3224(E), 3 Oct 2017
Test methodsSchedule II, Part B, methods 2, 3, 4, 20

Tip This is a compliance tool, so it is best viewed on a desktop or laptop. The phone version shows everything too.

Note on this entryLine (vi) prints 1.035 per cent neem oil (minimum), where the neem coated urea entries have 0.035, and still names benzene as the solvent (changed to n-hexane-acetone for urea in 2018). Check the Gazette notification before relying on this line.

Specification

As notified in the Order, line by line. Values are per cent by weight unless the line says otherwise.

How to read this table
  • Minimum means the product must contain at least this much; maximum means not more than this (moisture, impurities and heavy metals have a maximum).
  • Per cent by weight means grams in every 100 g of product: 0.5 per cent zinc is 5 g of zinc in every kg.
  • P₂O₅ and K₂O: phosphorus and potassium are declared as their oxides. To get the element, multiply P₂O₅ by 0.436 and K₂O by 0.830.
  • Tolerance: a lab result may fall slightly short of the notified value before the sample is called non-standard; the limits are in Schedule I, Part B.
  • S.O. … (E) is the number of the Gazette notification that made a change; “in force” (w.e.f., with effect from) is the date it started to apply.
ParameterNotified value
(i)Moisture per cent. by weight, maximum1.5
(ii)Total Nitrogen (Ammoniacal & Urea) per cent. by weight, minimum28.0
(iii)Ammoniacal nitrogen per cent by weight, minimum9.0
(iv)Available phosphorus (as P₂O₅) per cent by weight, minimum28.0
(v)Water soluble phosphorus (as P₂O₅) per cent by weight, minimum24.0
(vi)Neem oil content soluble in Benzene per cent by weight, minimum1.035
(vii)Particle size—Minimum 90 per cent. of the material shall be retained between 1 mm IS sieve 4 mm IS sieve.

Tolerance: how far a sample may fall short of a declared value is set in Schedule I, Part B; see the tolerance limits.

Test methods (Schedule II, Part B): method 2: Moisture (oven dry method); method 3: Nitrogen (total, ammoniacal, nitrate, urea nitrogen, biuret and others); method 4: Phosphates (total, water soluble, citrate soluble, free phosphoric acid, polyphosphate); method 20: Particle size.

Check a lab report

Compare the results of a lab test with this specification, line by line, including the tolerance allowed in Part B. Enter each result as on the report (per cent by weight unless the line says otherwise). A guide only: the report of a notified laboratory decides whether a sample is standard.

ParameterNotifiedLab resultResult
(i) Moisture1.5 maxtolerance 0.3 units
(ii) Total Nitrogen (Ammoniacal & Urea)28.0 mintolerance 0.5 units
(iii) Ammoniacal nitrogen9.0 mintolerance 0.5 units
(iv) Available phosphorus28.0 mintolerance 0.5 units
(v) Water soluble phosphorus24.0 mintolerance 0.5 units
(vii) Particle size90% of the material mintolerance 7 units

Not checked here: Neem oil content soluble in Benzene.

Notification history

  • 3 Oct 2017S.O. 3224(E): entry inserted

Before you make, label or buy it

  • Manufacturers and importers: each declared value on the label must meet the limit above; samples are tested by the notified method.
  • Dealers and farmers: check that the product name and declared contents on the pack match this specification, and keep the bill with the batch number.
  • Doses are not part of this specification: follow the label and local agricultural advice.

Questions? Ask our agri expert on WhatsApp.

Show more np complex fertilisers 13 others

See all 14 np complex fertilisers →

Consolidated by NanoKheti from the Fertiliser (Inorganic, Organic or Mixed) (Control) Order, 1985, as amended up to the Ninth Amendment Order, 2026 (S.O. 4045(E), 22 Jul 2026), for reference. The Gazette text is authoritative; this page is not legal advice. Check the notification before labelling, licensing or buying. Checked for later changes on 20 October 2026.