Trusted by 50,000+ farmers across 11 statesFree delivery above ₹999Cash on delivery
🛒 Shop
100% water soluble complex fertilisersFCO Schedule I

Potassium Metaphosphate dimer (0-40-40)

A 100% water soluble complex fertiliser specified under the Fertiliser Control Order, 1985 (Schedule I, Part A, 1(i), item 9). Key notified values: Water soluble phosphorus 40.0 min; Water soluble Potassium 40.0 min. Added by S.O. 4477(E) of 22 Sep 2022.

ScheduleSchedule I, Part A, 1(i)
Item no.9
Added byS.O. 4477(E), 22 Sep 2022
Test methodsSchedule II, Part B, methods 2, 4, 5

Tip This is a compliance tool, so it is best viewed on a desktop or laptop. The phone version shows everything too.

Note on this entryLine (vi) prints "minimum" for cadmium; heavy metal limits are maximum values. The lead (0.0003) and arsenic (0.1) limits also differ from the 0.003 and 0.01 used for other fertilisers in this Schedule. Shown as printed; check the Gazette notification.

Specification

As notified in the Order, line by line. Values are per cent by weight unless the line says otherwise.

How to read this table
  • Minimum means the product must contain at least this much; maximum means not more than this (moisture, impurities and heavy metals have a maximum).
  • Per cent by weight means grams in every 100 g of product: 0.5 per cent zinc is 5 g of zinc in every kg.
  • P₂O₅ and K₂O: phosphorus and potassium are declared as their oxides. To get the element, multiply P₂O₅ by 0.436 and K₂O by 0.830.
  • Tolerance: a lab result may fall slightly short of the notified value before the sample is called non-standard; the limits are in Schedule I, Part B.
  • S.O. … (E) is the number of the Gazette notification that made a change; “in force” (w.e.f., with effect from) is the date it started to apply.
ParameterNotified value
(i)Moisture per cent. by weight, maximum0.5
(ii)Water soluble phosphorus (as P₂O₅) per cent. by weight, minimum40.0
(iii)Water soluble Potassium (as K₂O) per cent. by weight, minimum40.0
(iv)Matter insoluble per cent. by weight, maximum0.5
(v)Lead as Pb per cent. by weight, maximum0.0003
(vi)Cadmium (as Cd) per cent. by weight, minimum0.0025
(vii)Arsenic (as As) per cent. by weight, maximum0.1

Tolerance: how far a sample may fall short of a declared value is set in Schedule I, Part B; see the tolerance limits.

Test methods (Schedule II, Part B): method 2: Moisture (oven dry method); method 4: Phosphates (total, water soluble, citrate soluble, free phosphoric acid, polyphosphate); method 5: Potassium (sodium tetraphenylboron method).

Check a lab report

Compare the results of a lab test with this specification, line by line, including the tolerance allowed in Part B. Enter each result as on the report (per cent by weight unless the line says otherwise). A guide only: the report of a notified laboratory decides whether a sample is standard.

ParameterNotifiedLab resultResult
(i) Moisture0.5 maxtolerance 0.3 units
(ii) Water soluble phosphorus40.0 mintolerance 0.5 units
(iii) Water soluble Potassium40.0 mintolerance 0.5 units
(iv) Matter insoluble0.5 max

Not checked here: Lead as Pb, Cadmium, Arsenic.

Notification history

  • 22 Sep 2022S.O. 4477(E): entry inserted

Before you make, label or buy it

  • Manufacturers and importers: each declared value on the label must meet the limit above; samples are tested by the notified method.
  • Dealers and farmers: check that the product name and declared contents on the pack match this specification, and keep the bill with the batch number.
  • Doses are not part of this specification: follow the label and local agricultural advice.

Questions? Ask our agri expert on WhatsApp.

Show more 100% water soluble complex fertilisers 8 others

See all 9 100% water soluble complex fertilisers →

Consolidated by NanoKheti from the Fertiliser (Inorganic, Organic or Mixed) (Control) Order, 1985, as amended up to the Ninth Amendment Order, 2026 (S.O. 4045(E), 22 Jul 2026), for reference. The Gazette text is authoritative; this page is not legal advice. Check the notification before labelling, licensing or buying. Checked for later changes on 20 October 2026.