Trusted by 50,000+ farmers across 11 statesFree delivery above ₹999Cash on delivery
🛒 Shop
Fortified fertilisersFCO Schedule I

Sulphur with Nitrogen 10-0-0-75 (S)

A fortified fertiliser specified under the Fertiliser Control Order, 1985 (Schedule I, Part A, 1(h), item 41). Key notified values: Total nitrogen 10.0 min; Total elemental sulphur 75.0 min. Added by S.O. 1335(E) of 13 Mar 2026.

ScheduleSchedule I, Part A, 1(h)
Item no.41
Added byS.O. 1335(E), 13 Mar 2026
Test methodSchedule II, Part B, method 28

Tip This is a compliance tool, so it is best viewed on a desktop or laptop. The phone version shows everything too.

Specification

As notified in the Order, line by line. Values are per cent by weight unless the line says otherwise.

How to read this table
  • Minimum means the product must contain at least this much; maximum means not more than this (moisture, impurities and heavy metals have a maximum).
  • Per cent by weight means grams in every 100 g of product: 0.5 per cent zinc is 5 g of zinc in every kg.
  • Tolerance: a lab result may fall slightly short of the notified value before the sample is called non-standard; the limits are in Schedule I, Part B.
  • S.O. … (E) is the number of the Gazette notification that made a change; “in force” (w.e.f., with effect from) is the date it started to apply.
ParameterNotified value
(i)Moisture percent by weight maximum0.5
(ii)Total nitrogen (in urea form) per cent. by weight minimum10.0
(iii)Total elemental sulphur (as S), per cent. by weight minimum75.0
(iv)Particle size:minimum 90%of the material shall pass through 4 mm and 1 mm IS sieve

Applies to all fortified fertilisers (S.O. 2345(E), 29 May 2023): It includes all such fertiliser of standard prescribed in Schedule I and is fortified with maximum two micronutrients of the range specified in para (i) of sub-clause (q) of clause 2.

Tolerance: how far a sample may fall short of a declared value is set in Schedule I, Part B; see the tolerance limits.

Test method (Schedule II, Part B): method 28: Customised and fortified fertilisers.

Check a lab report

Compare the results of a lab test with this specification, line by line, including the tolerance allowed in Part B. Enter each result as on the report (per cent by weight unless the line says otherwise). A guide only: the report of a notified laboratory decides whether a sample is standard.

ParameterNotifiedLab resultResult
(i) Moisture0.5 maxtolerance 0.3 units
(ii) Total nitrogen10.0 mintolerance 0.5 units
(iii) Total elemental sulphur75.0 mintolerance 0.5 units
(iv) Particle size90% of the material mintolerance 7 units

Notification history

  • 13 Mar 2026S.O. 1335(E): entry inserted

Before you make, label or buy it

  • Manufacturers and importers: each declared value on the label must meet the limit above; samples are tested by the notified method.
  • Dealers and farmers: check that the product name and declared contents on the pack match this specification, and keep the bill with the batch number.
  • Doses are not part of this specification: follow the label and local agricultural advice.

Questions? Ask our agri expert on WhatsApp.

Show more fortified fertilisers 41 others

See all 42 fortified fertilisers →

Consolidated by NanoKheti from the Fertiliser (Inorganic, Organic or Mixed) (Control) Order, 1985, as amended up to the Ninth Amendment Order, 2026 (S.O. 4045(E), 22 Jul 2026), for reference. The Gazette text is authoritative; this page is not legal advice. Check the notification before labelling, licensing or buying. Checked for later changes on 20 October 2026.