Trusted by 50,000+ farmers across 11 statesFree delivery above ₹999Cash on delivery
🛒 Shop
Straight potassium fertilisersFCO Schedule I

Dihydrate Poly halite

A straight potassium fertiliser specified under the Fertiliser Control Order, 1985 (Schedule I, Part A, 1(c), item 6). Key notified values: Water soluble potassium 12.5 min; Water soluble Calcium 15.0 min; Water soluble Magnesium 5.0 min. Added by S.O. 2324(E) of 13 Jul 2020.

ScheduleSchedule I, Part A, 1(c)
Item no.6
Added byS.O. 2324(E), 13 Jul 2020
Test methodsSchedule II, Part B, methods 2, 5, 24

Tip This is a compliance tool, so it is best viewed on a desktop or laptop. The phone version shows everything too.

Note on this entryLine (v) prints "maximum" for sulphate sulphur (17.5); a declared nutrient is normally a minimum value. Check the Gazette notification before relying on this line.

Specification

As notified in the Order, line by line. Values are per cent by weight unless the line says otherwise.

How to read this table
  • Minimum means the product must contain at least this much; maximum means not more than this (moisture, impurities and heavy metals have a maximum).
  • Per cent by weight means grams in every 100 g of product: 0.5 per cent zinc is 5 g of zinc in every kg.
  • P₂O₅ and K₂O: phosphorus and potassium are declared as their oxides. To get the element, multiply P₂O₅ by 0.436 and K₂O by 0.830.
  • Tolerance: a lab result may fall slightly short of the notified value before the sample is called non-standard; the limits are in Schedule I, Part B.
  • S.O. … (E) is the number of the Gazette notification that made a change; “in force” (w.e.f., with effect from) is the date it started to apply.
ParameterNotified value
(i)Moisture per cent. by weight, maximum1.0
(ii)Water soluble potassium (as K₂O) per cent by weight, minimum12.5
(iii)Water soluble Calcium (as CaO) per cent by weight, minimum15.0
(iv)Water soluble Magnesium (as MgO) per cent by weight, minimum5.0
(v)Sulphate Sulphur (as S) per cent by weight, maximum17.5
(vi)Cadmium (as Cd) per cent by weight, maximum0.0025
(vii)Arsenic (as As) per cent by weight, maximum0.01

Tolerance: how far a sample may fall short of a declared value is set in Schedule I, Part B; see the tolerance limits.

Test methods (Schedule II, Part B): method 2: Moisture (oven dry method); method 5: Potassium (sodium tetraphenylboron method); method 24: Total sulphur.

Check a lab report

Compare the results of a lab test with this specification, line by line, including the tolerance allowed in Part B. Enter each result as on the report (per cent by weight unless the line says otherwise). A guide only: the report of a notified laboratory decides whether a sample is standard.

ParameterNotifiedLab resultResult
(i) Moisture1.0 maxtolerance 0.3 units
(ii) Water soluble potassium12.5 mintolerance 0.5 units
(iii) Water soluble Calcium15.0 mintolerance 0.5 units
(iv) Water soluble Magnesium5.0 mintolerance 0.5 units
(vi) Cadmium0.0025 max
(vii) Arsenic0.01 max

Not checked here: Sulphate Sulphur.

Notification history

  • 13 Jul 2020S.O. 2324(E): entry inserted (in force 14 Jul 2020)
  • 22 Sep 2022S.O. 4477(E): line (ii) substituted (was “13.5”)
  • 22 Sep 2022S.O. 4477(E): line (iii) substituted (was “16.5”)
  • 22 Sep 2022S.O. 4477(E): line (iv) substituted (was “5.5”)
  • 22 Sep 2022S.O. 4477(E): line (v) substituted (was “18.5”)

Before you make, label or buy it

  • Manufacturers and importers: each declared value on the label must meet the limit above; samples are tested by the notified method.
  • Dealers and farmers: check that the product name and declared contents on the pack match this specification, and keep the bill with the batch number.
  • Doses are not part of this specification: follow the label and local agricultural advice.

Questions? Ask our agri expert on WhatsApp.