Trusted by 50,000+ farmers across 11 statesFree delivery above ₹999Cash on delivery
🛒 Shop
Straight potassium fertilisersFCO Schedule I

Potassium Chloride (Muriate of Potash) (Granular)

A straight potassium fertiliser specified under the Fertiliser Control Order, 1985 (Schedule I, Part A, 1(c), item 4). Key notified values: Water soluble potassium 60.0 min; Magnesium 1.0 max.

ScheduleSchedule I, Part A, 1(c)
Item no.4
Test methodsSchedule II, Part B, methods 2, 5, 20

Tip This is a compliance tool, so it is best viewed on a desktop or laptop. The phone version shows everything too.

Specification

As notified in the Order, line by line. Values are per cent by weight unless the line says otherwise.

How to read this table
  • Minimum means the product must contain at least this much; maximum means not more than this (moisture, impurities and heavy metals have a maximum).
  • Per cent by weight means grams in every 100 g of product: 0.5 per cent zinc is 5 g of zinc in every kg.
  • P₂O₅ and K₂O: phosphorus and potassium are declared as their oxides. To get the element, multiply P₂O₅ by 0.436 and K₂O by 0.830.
  • Tolerance: a lab result may fall slightly short of the notified value before the sample is called non-standard; the limits are in Schedule I, Part B.
  • S.O. … (E) is the number of the Gazette notification that made a change; “in force” (w.e.f., with effect from) is the date it started to apply.
ParameterNotified value
(i)Moisture per cent by weight, maximum0.5
(ii)Water soluble potassium (as K₂O) per cent by weight, minimum60.0
(iii)Sodium (as NaCl) per cent by weight, maximum3.5
(iv)Magnesium (as MgCl2) per cent by weight, maximum1.0
(v)Particle size—Minimum 90 per cent of the material shall be retained between 1 mm and 4 mm IS sieve

Tolerance: how far a sample may fall short of a declared value is set in Schedule I, Part B; see the tolerance limits.

Test methods (Schedule II, Part B): method 2: Moisture (oven dry method); method 5: Potassium (sodium tetraphenylboron method); method 20: Particle size.

Check a lab report

Compare the results of a lab test with this specification, line by line, including the tolerance allowed in Part B. Enter each result as on the report (per cent by weight unless the line says otherwise). A guide only: the report of a notified laboratory decides whether a sample is standard.

ParameterNotifiedLab resultResult
(i) Moisture0.5 maxtolerance 0.3 units
(ii) Water soluble potassium60.0 mintolerance 0.5 units
(iii) Sodium3.5 max
(iv) Magnesium1.0 max
(v) Particle size90% of the material mintolerance 7 units

Notification history

  • 6 Feb 2017S.O. 349(E): Schedule I, Part A substituted as a whole, with this entry

Before you make, label or buy it

  • Manufacturers and importers: each declared value on the label must meet the limit above; samples are tested by the notified method.
  • Dealers and farmers: check that the product name and declared contents on the pack match this specification, and keep the bill with the batch number.
  • Doses are not part of this specification: follow the label and local agricultural advice.

Questions? Ask our agri expert on WhatsApp.